by Br in
League of Legends

The League of Legends World Championship is a true celebration of Riot Games production. This is a period when the eyes of all, even the most casual LoL players are turned to the esports games. This year’s edition will start at the end of next week, and we’ve just got to know the full competition schedule! Worlds this year will take place In China.

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, two Vietnamese formations had to withdraw from Worlds 2020, ten teams will play in the play-in, and four of them will reach the main stage of the tournament. Therefore, each group will have five formations — the top-ranked team of a given set will be automatically promoted to the group stage, while the teams from the second to the fourth place will duel in two additional brackets, the winners of which will also receive the promotion they want.

The World Cup will start on September 25, 2020, and the opening match will be the clash between the European representative and the team from Brazil: MAD Lions will face INTZ. On the same day, we will also get a match between LGD Gaming and PSG Talon. The real icing on the cake on the opening day of the competition will be Team Liquid’s duel with the aforementioned MAD, which will start at 2:00 PM.

So if you found yourself wondering when will G2 play, or who is in Fnatic group in Worlds, or who is TSM or Team Liquid playing next — here’s your answer.

All times in CEST.

The full schedule for the 2020 League of Legends World Cup play-in is as follows:

September 25
10:00MAD LionsvsINTZBO1
11:00PSG TalonvsRainbow7BO1
12:00Legacy EsportsvsINTZBO1
1:00 p.m.LGD GamingvsPSG TalonBO1
2:00 p.m.Team LiquidvsMAD LionsBO1
September 26
10:00Rainbow7vsV3 EsportsBO1
11:00INTZvsPapara SuperMassiveBO1
12:00V3 EsportsvsUnicorns of LoveBO1
1:00 p.m.LGD GamingvsRainbow7BO1
2:00 p.m.Unicorns of LovevsPSG TalonBO1
15:00Papara SuperMassivevsMAD LionsBO1
4 p.m.Team LiquidvsLegacy EsportsBO1
September 27
10:00V3 EsportsvsLGD GamingBO1
11:00Rainbow7vsUnicorns of LoveBO1
12:00PSG TalonvsV3 EsportsBO1
1:00 p.m.Unicorns of LovevsLGD GamingBO1
September 28
10:00Papara SuperMassivevsTeam LiquidBO1
11:00MAD LionsvsLegacy EsportsBO1
12:00INTZvsTeam LiquidBO1
1:00 p.m.Legacy EsportsvsPapara SuperMassiveBO1
September 29
The qualifying round
08:00TBDvsTBDBO5
12:00TBDvsTBDBO5
September 30
The finals
08:00TBDvsTBDBO5
12:00TBDvsTBDBO5

After the play-in is played, the time will come of course for the main phase of the game. Here we will see all the strongest teams. On the first day of this stage, that is October 3, we will witness a duel between DAMWON Gaming and JD Gaming or TSM with the team of Oskar “Selfmade” Boderk — Fnatic. On the same day, Rogue will also make its debut at Worlds, but at the moment we do not know who the formation of Oskar “Vander” Bogdan and Kacper “Inspired” Słoma will take. 

G2 Esports, whose colors are defended by Marcin “Jankos” Jankowski, will play their first match at the League of Legends World Championship on October 4, and a representative of the Chinese scene, Suning, will stand in the way of the Samurai.

The 2020 League of Legends World Championship group stage schedule is as follows:

October 3
10:00FlyQuestvsTop EsportsBO1
11:00DRXvsTBDBO1
12:00RoguevsTBDBO1
1:00 p.m.DAMWON GamingvsJD GamingBO1
2:00 p.m.Gen. G.vsTBDBO1
15:00TSMvsFnaticBO1
October 4
10:00Machi EsportsvsTBDBO1
11:00G2 EsportsvsSuningBO1
12:00RoguevsDAMWON GamingBO1
1:00 p.m.JD GamingvsTBDBO1
2:00 p.m.Gen. G.vsTSMBO1
15:00FnaticvsTBDBO1
October 5
10:00Machi EsportsvsG2 EsportsBO1
11:00SuningvsTBDBO1
12:00DAMWON GamingvsTBDBO1
1:00 p.m.JD GamingvsRogueBO1
2:00 p.m.FlyQuestvsTBDBO1
15:00Top EsportsvsDRXBO1
October 6
10:00G2 EsportsvsTBDBO1
11:00SuningvsMachi EsportsBO1
12:00DRXvsFlyQuestBO1
1:00 p.m.Top EsportsvsTBDBO1
2:00 p.m.FnaticvsGen. G.BO1
15:00TSMvsTBDBO1
October 8
10:00G2 EsportsvsTBDBO1
11:00Machi EsportsvsSuningBO1
12:00G2 EsportsvsMachi EsportsBO1
1:00 p.m.SuningvsTBDBO1
2:00 p.m.Machi EsportsvsTBDBO1
15:00SuningvsG2 EsportsBO1
October 9
10:00DAMWON GamingvsTBDBO1
11:00RoguevsJD GamingBO1
12:00DAMWON GamingvsRogueBO1
1:00 p.m.JD GamingvsTBDBO1
2:00 p.m.RoguevsTBDBO1
15:00JD GamingvsDAMWON GamingBO1
October 10
10:00FnaticvsTSMBO1
11:00Gen. G.vsTBDBO1
12:00TSMvsGen. G.BO1
1:00 p.m.FnaticvsTBDBO1
2:00 p.m.TSMvsTBDBO1
15:00Gen. G.vsFnaticBO1
October 11
10:00FlyQuestvsDRXBO1
11:00Top EsportsvsTBDBO1
12:00DRXvsTBDBO1
1:00 p.m.Top EsportsvsFlyQuestBO1
2:00 p.m.FlyQuestvsTBDBO1
15:00DRXvsTop EsportsBO1

Once the group stage is over, the League of Legends World Championship will move to the knockout stage. In this, we will see eight teams and a total of seven series played in BO5 mode (up to three wins). The competition in this stage will start on October 15, and the winner will be selected on October 31. The Worlds 2020 Grand Final will start at 11:00 CEST.

October 15
Quarterfinal
12:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5
October 16
Quarterfinal
12:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5
17th of October
Quarterfinal
12:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5
October 18
Quarterfinal
12:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5
October 24
Semifinal
12:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5
October 25
Semifinal
11:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5
October 31
Final
11:00TBD0: 0TBDBO5

The English language broadcast will be provided by the official Riot Games channel on Twitch. 

Share Post:

Related Posts